Culture

Backstage at the Beards

There may be no greater concentration of gastronomic firepower than the crowd of chefs, restaurateurs, media types, and general food-world glitterati that gathers at the James Beard Foundation Awards to celebrate the year's top culinary talent. Photographer Landon Nordeman stationed himself backstage at Lincoln Center's Avery Fisher Hall armed with nothing more than an iPhone to capture the faces and moods of the 2013 Beards.

David Chang, Momofuku
Winner: Outstanding Chef
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, Big Star
Winner: Outstanding Chef
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food
Winner: Rising Star Chef
Bobby Stuckey, Frasca Food and Wine
Winner: Outstanding Wine Program
Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Lagasse Foundation
Winner: 2013 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Julian Niccolini, Four Seasons
Grant Achatz, Alinea, Next, and The Aviary
Winner: Outstanding Bar Program
Cecilia Chiang, Pioneer
2013 Recipient: James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery
Winner: Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Greg and Darin Bresnitz, Snacky Tunes/Finger On the Pulse
Greg Morabito, Eater NY
Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Goat Market, Little Goat Diner
Winner: Best Chef: Great Lakes
James Oseland, Saveur
Martha Stewart, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
Dana Bowen, Every Day with Rachael Ray
Belinda Chang, Sommelier-at-Large
Andre Prince Jeffries, Prince's Hot Chicken Shack
Winner: 2013 James Beard Foundation America's Classics
Anne Burrell, Chef Wanted
Debi Mazar, Extra Virgin
Jacques Pepin, Legend
Melissa Clark, The New York Times
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, A.O.C., The Hungry Cat, Tavern
Alejandro Barrios Carrero, Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs
Winner: 2013 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Design Award, 76 Seats and Over
Ariane Daguin, D'Artagnan
Art Carlson, C.F. Folks
Winner: 2013 James Beard Foundation America's Classics
Sidra Durst, Museum of Food and Drink
Ted Allen, Chopped
Eric Asimov, The New York Times
2013 Inductee: James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Maguey Le Coze, Le Bernardin
Winner: Outstanding Restaurateur
Rachel Harrison, Island Outpost
Sam Kass, the White House
Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo
2013 Inductee: James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Thomas Keller, Bouchon, French Laundry, Ad Hoc, Per Se
Dorothy Kalins, Editor
2013 Inductee: James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Fedel Facey, Lincoln Center
Gabriella Gershenson, Saveur
Moira Sedgwick, Share Our Strength
Trevor Kunk, Blue Hill
Winner: Outstanding Restaurant
Kat Kinsman, CNN
Ryan Gibson, Simplissimus
Steve Dolinsky, Hungry Hound
Andrew Salmon, Momofuku
Geneen Humm, Eleven Madison Park, The NoMad
Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, The NoMad
Bob Kasunic, Zagat
Jason Fleck, Restaurant Associates
Oliver Platt, Dreamboat
Jamie Gordon, Pernod Ricard
Sue Chan, Momofuku
Nick Solares, Serious Eats

Want More Saveur?

Get our favorite recipes, stories, and more delivered to your inbox.